Privacy Policy

At 3 Deep, your privacy is important to us. We are bound by the Privacy Act in relation to the personal information you give us, and we give effect to these laws by adhering to the National Privacy Principles in our dealings with your personal information.

What information we collect

In the course of its functions and activities, 3 Deep collects personal information about subscribers, people who request information about our products and services. The information we collect would generally include your name, email address and other contact details. 3 Deep does not ordinarily collect sensitive information which includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs and sexual preferences, professional memberships or health information. In the event that it does collect sensitive information this will only be done with consent from the individual.

Why we collect the information

We use the information we collect to provide the information and services you have requested or to manage the activities, which we are providing to you. In addition, unless you ask us not to, we may use the information to: update you about the organisation and its programmes and services, and to inform you about products, services and events by other organisations in which you may be interested.

Where we collect the information

We generally collect personal information about you directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf when you provide information in relation to a request for information or purchase. Accordingly, we collect information from telephone, email (electronic) and written communications we have with you.

Disclosure of personal information

We understand how important it is to keep your information private, and so we only disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances. Organisations to which we usually disclose information include: government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law. We do not provide your information to third parties for them to use to market their products and services to you.

Management of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by the organisation is kept securely, both in a physical and electronic form, and to protect the information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from loss and misuse. We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which is no longer required for any lawful purpose, is destroyed or permanently de-identified. However, some personal information may be held for a specific period of time due to statutory requirements.

Access to and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that there is an error or information is missing please notify Brett Phillips and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. You may access your information held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact Brett Phillips, Principal & Design Director on brett@3deep.com.au. For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing.

Queries, concerns, complaints?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we deal with your personal information, please contact Brett Phillips.

Complaints about privacy

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact Brett Phillips, Founder & CEO on brett@3deep.com.au. We will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have. If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted on 1300 363 992.

Need more information?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner's website on: www.privacy.gov.au